Limited time offer

🔥 Price will increase soon. Get in before time runs out!

Privacy Policy IPPBX

Disclaimer:

This privacy policy goes into effect from 10/06/2021 onwards. Any updates made will be posted on the same page with the date that those changes took place.

Introduction

IPPBX and its associates are committed to providing the best services to our clients along with protecting their privacy on our website. This document identifies, highlights, and describes all the information that we collect from our visitors, consumers, and customers and how we use that information.

If you are a user of any of our product or you visit our website, you agree to this privacy policy and everything mentioned therein. The policy includes, and is limited only to our website users and people who interact with our website. The information you provide to us offline is not covered by this policy and we are not liable to protect that information whatsoever.

We suggest all of our website users to read this privacy policy thoroughly. If you still have any questions regarding anything, we would love to assist you in whatever way we can.

What Information Does IPPBX Collect?

When you browse our website, we might ask you to provide some personal information. Depending on the product and service you are using, here is what we might ask from you.

  • We collect personal information when you directly contact with us. It might include your name, email, contact details, and phone number when signing up for an account.
  • We may also collect information when you buy something from us. It might include your contact information, billing information, and some technical information about your usage of our website.
  • We may also collect your information and store it when another user actively provides it to us. We only use that information for delivering offers and promotions.

How Does IPPBX Use the Collected Data?

IPPBX strongly believes in limiting the use of customer data. We only use data for enhancing customer experience and improving our advertising campaigns. We only use customer information for these purposes if they allow us to do so. Here is how we put the collected data to good use:

  • To develop, maintain, and update our website and products offered by us.
  • Create customer accounts, communicate with them, and market our products and services to them.
  • Respond to requests generated by users and monitor the performance of our network.
  • Personalize user experience on our website according to your location.
  • Improve our safety and prevent frauds like identify theft.

Recording Log Files

As a standard procedure, IPPBX employs the use of log files. These log files record the visitor data. This includes your internet protocol (IP) address, internet service provider (ISP) name, browser type, date and time stamp, entry and exit pages, number of clicks performed, and pages visited.

The data collected through log files is used to perform analytics on user behavior to track his activity on our website. Keep in mind that all the data collected through log files doesn’t allow us to personally identify a certain user and is only limited to record his actions.

Third Party Advertising Policy

Third party ad servers use technologies like cookies to store information about a user. Some of our third-party business partners use cookies on our website to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns. Please keep in mind that we have no control over how these cookies learn and store your information. These technologies receive your IP address and send it to the third-party advertisers who use it to personalize their campaigns. If you want to learn more about what information they use, you will have to read the privacy policy of the concerned advertising websites.

You have the option to disable cookies in your browser option if you don’t want to involuntarily give out your information.

Important Information for California Residents

As per the CCPA guidelines, people using the internet and browsing our website from California have the right to:

  • Inquire about the information we have stored about you on our website in the past 12 months
  • Inquire about from where we have gathered information about you in the past 12 months
  • Inquire about why we have collected your information
  • Inquire about whom we have shared your information with in the past 12 months

Depending on the nature of your request, we are required by law to respond within one month. If you want to know more information or inquire about your data, you can contact us.

Privacy Rights as Per GDPR

As consumer privacy protection is our foremost priority, we make sure that you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user of our website is entitled to:

  • Access: Request the information we hold about you.
  • Rectification: Request a correction of information if you think that your data is incorrect.
  • Objection: Object against the use and collection of data stored about you.
  • Erasure: Request us to remove your personal data from our servers.
  • Restriction of Processing: Request us to stop processing your personal data in the future.
  • Portability: Request a copy of your personal data to be sent to you or someone else.

Depending on the nature of your request, we are required by law to respond within one month. If you want to know more information or inquire about your data, you can contact us.